Feedback

Privacy & Legals

We take the privacy of your information seriously.
Foundation for Australia’s Most Endangered Species Ltd (FAME) values and respects all individuals and organisations seeking to donate time, money, or resources to our organisation.

We abide by the National Privacy Principles developed by the Australian Privacy Commissioner and understand that you may be concerned about privacy issues that surround the use of the Internet.

We believe that you should have control over who receives your personal information, whether it concerns where you live, what your interests are, or how you choose to conduct transactions. Therefore, we do not use or disclose information about your individual visits to our website or information that you may give us, such as your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number, to any organisations outside FAME, unless we receive your consent beforehand.

The following explains what information we gather from you when you go to our website, how we use that information and how you can contact us for more information.

FAME may make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:
• Your server's address.
• The name of the top-level domain from which you access the Internet (e.g. .gov, .com, .au, .nz, etc).
• The date and time of visit to the site.
• The pages accessed and documents downloaded.
• The previous Internet address from which you linked directly to the FAME site.

We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where a law enforcement agency (or other government agency) may exercise a legal authority to inspect the ISP logs (e.g. by warrant, subpoena or notice to produce).


In general, FAME does not collect personal information about you when you visit the site. You can generally visit the site without revealing personal information, unless you choose to provide such information. The information received depends upon what you do when visiting the site.

This web site contains links to other sites. FAME is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites and encourages you to examine each sites privacy policy to make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Cookies
A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site.

Parts of the FAME site may store cookies on your browser in order to better serve you when you next visit the site.

E-mail management and on-line forms
Your e-mail address will only be recorded if you choose to send a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list. Your e-mail address will not be used for any other purpose, and will not be disclosed, without your consent.

If you are asked for any other personal information you will be informed of how it will be used if you choose to give it.

Privacy changes
If we decide to change our privacy statement, we will post those changes prominently so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to our partners.

Terms and Conditions for donating to FAME
FAME maintains the same level of security for personal information collected in an electronic format as it does for that collected in paper format.

We may specifically ask for information about you when you make donations. We will need certain information - such as name, home, or e-mail address - in order to provide a receipt or information to you. This information will be used solely for the purposes of completing your donation and/or providing FAME information to you. Therefore we do not use or disclose information you may give us to any outside organisation unless you have given prior consent.

Contact us
If you feel that we have not lived up to our on-line privacy commitments or you have any queries relating to our policies, please email us at fame@fame.org.au. Our objective is to respond within five working days.

Disclaimer
All of the information enclosed on this website is accurate at the time of publishing, but may, at any time, be altered. The information published on this website is intended to provide general information in summary form. Users should make their own judgments and/or seek independent advice when evaluating the accuracy and usefulness of the information provided on this website. You assume all risks associated with the use of the website including risk of computer, software or data being damaged by any virus which may be transmitted via the website or your access to it and the risk that the content of this website complies with laws of any country outside Australia. FAME reserves the right to revise the information and data on this website without notice.

Copyright
The material on this website is protected by copyright. You may download, print and display material from this site only for your personal and non-commercial use, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices.